Michael Rodriguez, Relator, vs. Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d)(3)(5) (Supp. 2015). This court views the ULJ’s findings of fact “in the light most favorable to the decision” and gives deference to the ULJ’s credibility determinations. Peterson v. Nw. Airlines, Inc., 753 N.W.2d 771, 774 (Minn. App. 2008), review denied (Minn. Oct. 1, 2008). I. Misconduct determination An applicant is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits if the applicant was discharged for misconduct. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2014). Employment misconduct is defined by statute as “any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct” 4 that clearly displays “(1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of concern for the employment.” Id., subd. 6(a) (2014). “As a general rule, refusing to abide by an employer’s reasonable policies and requests amounts to disqualifying misconduct.” Schmidgall v. Filmtec Corp., 644 N.W.2d 801, 804 (Minn. 2002).