State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ryan James Sabot, Appellant
[…] The probative value of the evidence was not substantially outweighed by its potential for unfair prejudice. We therefore hold that the district court did not abuse its discretion by admitting the evidence of Sabot’s prior incarceration. 11 III. Sabot also argues that the district court erred by convicting him of and sentencing him for both second-degree aggravated robbery and felony theft. Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2012), provides that a person “may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.” An “included offense” is a “lesser degree of the same crime” or a “crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved.” Id. Theft is an “included offense” of aggravated robbery. State v. McClenton, 781 N.W.2d 181, 187 (Minn. App. 2010), review denied (Minn. June 29, 2010).