In re the Marriage of: Melissa Louise Constantini, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Brent John Constantini, Respondent
[…] The district court therefore erred by authorizing the PTE to modify custody, even temporarily. Mother also argues that the district court erred by ruling that “the parties shall share in the costs as set forth by the appointed [PTE]” without determining how the fees will be apportioned between the parties. When appointing a PTE, the district court “must identify . . . the apportionment of fees” and “shall apportion the fees of the expeditor among the parties, with each party bearing the portion of fees that the court determines is just and equitable under the circumstances.” Minn. Stat. § 518.1751, subds. 2(c), 2a. “Neither party may be required to submit a dispute to a [parenting-time] expeditor if the party cannot afford to pay for the fees of an expeditor and an affordable expeditor is not available, unless the other party agrees to pay the fees.” Id., subd. 2a; see also id., subds. 1a, 1a(3) (“A party may not be required to refer a parenting time dispute to a parenting time expeditor . . . if . . . the party is unable to pay the costs of the expeditor.”).