State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony London Foresta, Appellant.
[…] Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476– 77 (Minn. 2004). A person commits second-degree unintentional murder if he “causes the death of a human being, without intent to effect the death of any person, while committing or attempting to commit a felony offense.” Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 2(1) (2012). “A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.” Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (2012). A person is “also liable for any other crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by the 9 person as a probable consequence of committing or attempting to commit the crime intended.” Id., subd. 2 (2012). Foresta asserts that the evidence is insufficient because F.P.’s death was not caused “while” attempting to commit first-degree aggravated robbery.