State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cedric Chappell, Jr., Appellant.
[…] Id. at 599. We next determine whether the circumstances proved are consistent only with guilt. Id. Under this approach, we will not affirm merely because the inferences that point to guilt are reasonable. Id. That is, we consider whether they are inconsistent with any reasonable theory other than guilt. Id. The legislature has chosen to impose additional punishment for crimes committed “for the benefit of, at the direction of, in association with, or motivated by involvement with a criminal gang.” Minn. Stat. § 609.229, subd. 2 (2012). The state must prove that when the defendant committed the underlying crime, he had “the intent to promote, further, or assist in criminal conduct by gang members.” Id. Because criminals seldom announce 7 their specific intent, the intent to benefit a gang is generally proved using circumstances that tend to imply that the actor was motivated to meet a gang’s conceptions of respect or punishment. State v. Caldwell, 815 N.W.2d 512, 517 (Minn.