In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. G. G., Child.
[…] “We will not disturb a finding about whether public safety would be served by retaining the proceeding in juvenile court unless it is clearly erroneous.” J.H., 844 N.W.2d at 35. In determining 2 whether the findings are clearly erroneous, an appellate court reviews the record in the light most favorable to the juvenile court’s findings. Id. When a juvenile is 16 or 17 at the time of the offense, and the underlying offense would result in a presumptive commitment to prison under the Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines, it is presumed that the juvenile will be certified as an adult. Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 3 (2014). This presumption can be rebutted if the juvenile can demonstrate “by clear and convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in the juvenile court serves public safety.” Id.