In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Brian Lee Wilbur.
[…] In re Knops, 536 N.W.2d 616, 620 (Minn. 1995). Additionally, when, as here, “the findings of fact rest almost entirely on expert testimony, the [district] court’s evaluation of credibility is of particular significance.” Id. To be committed as an SDP, an individual must be found to be someone who: (1) has engaged in a course of harmful sexual conduct; (2) has manifested a sexual, personality, or other mental disorder or dysfunction; and (3) as a result, is likely to engage in acts of harmful sexual conduct. Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 16(a). “Harmful sexual conduct” is defined as “sexual conduct that creates a substantial likelihood of serious physical or emotional harm to another.” Id., subd. 8. Here, appellant only challenges the second and third elements of section 253D.02, subdivision 16(a).