In re: The Burial of Irina Kurdyumova (Deceased).
[…] The district court denied Kurdyumova’s motions. DECISION I. Kurdyumova first argues that the district court abused its discretion when it denied her request to remove the district court judge as a matter of right and for bias. Whether a district court should recuse itself from a case is discretionary with the district court. Carlson v. Carlson, 390 N.W.2d 780, 785 (Minn. App. 1986), review denied (Minn. Aug. 20, 1986). A reviewing court will not reverse absent a clear abuse of discretion. Id. 2 Under Minn. Stat. § 542.16, subd. 1 (2014), a party must file notice of removal “within ten days after the party receives notice of which judge or judicial officer is to preside at the trial or hearing . . . .” Minn. R. Civ. P. 63.03 prohibits any such notice being filed “against a judge or judicial officer who has presided at a motion or any other proceeding of which the party had notice.”