Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 611. I. Marshall argues that Casey Pederson gave Hoglund implied permission to use his car and, therefore, Hoglund was driving the car with a reasonable belief that he had a 4 legal right to do so. Marshall asserts that special circumstances exist that create an inference of implied permission; these circumstances include the fact that Casey Pederson left his keys in the car and that he may have permitted friends to use the car on other occasions. Marshall bases her argument on Minn. Stat. § 169.09, subd. 5a (2014), the socalled Minnesota Safety Responsibility Act. This section states that “[w]henever any motor vehicle shall be operated within this state, by any person other than the owner, with the consent of the owner, express or implied, the operator thereof shall in case of accident, be deemed the agent of the owner of such motor vehicle in the operation thereof.” Id. “The burden of proving lack of [implied] consent is upon the named insured and requires a strong showing that the automobile was being used without the owner’s knowledge and contrary to his explicit instructions.” Mut. Serv. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Lumbermens Mut. Cas.