In the Matter of the Welfare of: D. M. T., Child.
[…] D.M.T. submitted 40 exhibits to the district court, and the hearing ended. The parties submitted additional briefing one week later, and after taking the matter under advisement, the district court certified D.M.T. as an adult to stand trial. D.M.T. challenges that certification. DECISION It is “presumed” that the district court will certify a case for adult prosecution if (1) the juvenile is 16 or 17 years old at the time of the alleged offenses and (2) at least one offense carries a presumptive prison sentence under the sentencing guidelines. Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 3 (2014). The juvenile may rebut this presumption by providing “clear and convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in the juvenile court serves public safety.” Id.