Teresa McDonald, Appellant, vs. Allina Health System d/b/a United Hospital, Respondent.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2. An employer also engages in an unfair discriminatory practice by “intentionally engag[ing] in any reprisal against any person because that person . . . opposed a practice forbidden under th[e MHRA] or has filed a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under th[e MHRA].” Minn. Stat. § 363A.15. “A reprisal includes, but is not limited to, any form of intimidation, retaliation, or harassment.” Id. “A claim of an unfair discriminatory practice must be brought as a civil action . . . , filed in a charge with a local commission . . . , or filed in a charge with the commissioner within one year after the occurrence of the practice.” Minn.