Teresa McDonald, Appellant, vs. Allina Health System d/b/a United Hospital, Respondent.
[…] McDonald’s complaint may attempt to assert a civil claim arising from Allina’s alleged violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.63 (2014), a statute criminalizing forgery. That statute contains no language to suggest that its violation gives rise to a civil claim. See Minn. Stat. § 609.63. The district court therefore did not err in concluding that McDonald’s “[d]estruction of [d]ocuments” count failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Count 6: “Whistleblower as amended” Under the Minnesota whistleblower act (MWA), Minn. Stat. § 181.932 (2014), an employer is forbidden to “discharge, discipline, threaten, otherwise discriminate against, or penalize an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment” on the grounds that the employee, in good faith, reports a situation in which the quality of health care services provided by a health care facility, organization, or health care provider violates a standard established by federal or state law or a professionally recognized national clinical or