,Troy K. Scheffler, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
[…] State v. George, 557 N.W.2d 575, 578 (Minn. 1997). First, appellant asserts that the “alleged failure to signal was not [at] University or Egret” but instead occurred on a private thoroughfare. As a preliminary matter, this argument was not presented to the district court and, therefore, is not properly before this court on appeal. State v. Beaulieu, 859 N.W.2d 275, 278 (Minn. 2015). Nevertheless, appellant’s claim is without merit. Appellant’s failure to signal occurred just prior to a traffic semaphore located at the intersection of University and Egret. See Minn. Stat. § 169.011, subd. 49 (2010) (defining “[o]fficial traffic-control devices” as “all signs, signals, markings, and devices . . . placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction”). This supports the finding that appellant’s traffic violation occurred on a public road. Id.; see also State v. Williams, 415 N.W.2d 351, 354-55 (Minn.