Beth Ann Balenger, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Health, Respondent.
[…] App. 2007), to argue that, because her conduct was not egregious, it was not maltreatment, and states that “[t]he [district] court’s analysis of Staley is blatantly flawed.” Staley concerned a nursing assistant who made a single offensive remark to a resident and was terminated for oral 7 abuse of that resident. Id. at 292. This court concluded that the statement, although disparaging, derogatory, humiliating, or harassing, was not repeated or malicious and therefore did not come under the “language” prong of Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 2(b)(2) (defining abuse as including the “use of repeated or malicious oral, written, or gestured language toward a vulnerable adult or the treatment of a vulnerable adult which would be considered by a reasonable person to be disparaging, derogatory, humiliating, harassing, or threatening”), and was not “treatment” and therefore did not come under the “treatment” prong.