In the Matter of the Estate of: John Stanley LaSha, Deceased.
[…] (Emphasis added). In paragraph 5 discussing repairs, the Agreement again states that Michael “agrees to provide funds” for LaSha. (Emphasis added). These distinctions support the interpretation that a two-phased transaction with two different approaches was intended—one phase involving a $33,000 loan secured by the Mortgage and promissory notes, and another involving the conveyance of the quitclaim deed in exchange for future payments on the Property. Moreover, the quitclaim deed itself lends further support to this interpretation. Under Minn. Stat. § 287.03 (2014), “[n]o instrument . . . may be enforced as security for any debt, unless the fact that it is so intended is expressed.” No such statement appears anywhere in the quitclaim deed. And while the Minnesota Supreme Court has held that “the omission of the requirement of the revenue statute is not . . . controlling,” it further commented that such an omission “is significant.”