In the Matter of the Estate of: John Stanley LaSha, Deceased.
[…] Because this order gave priority to Kenneth Welton’s claims inconsistent with the priority provided in the probate code, “the district court erred in its application of the law.” See STAR Ctrs, Inc., 644 N.W.2d at 76-77. At oral argument before this court, Kenneth Welton asserted that the probate code’s priority list is not at issue. Instead, Kenneth argued, the issue is really one of title. As Kenneth points out, the list of priority outlined in section 524.3-805(a) is predicated upon the following language: “If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all claims in full, the personal representative shall make payment in the following order.” Minn. Stat. § 524.3-805(a). Under this language, Kenneth argues, the first step in any probate proceeding is to determine what are the “applicable assets” of the estate. See Minn.