In the Matter of the Estate of: John Stanley LaSha, Deceased.
[…] Appellant relies on an unpublished opinion to argue that when a secured creditor chooses to file a claim in probate court, that court must treat it the same as a claim made by an unsecured creditor.2 Under the probate code, if an estate’s assets are insufficient to pay all creditors’ claims, the personal representative shall prioritize the payment of claims by following the order outlined in Minn. Stat. § 524.3-805(a) (2014). Section 524.3-805(a) states: If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all claims in full, the personal representative shall make payment in the following order: (1) costs and expenses of administration; (2) reasonable funeral expenses; (3) debts and taxes with preference under federal law; (4) reasonable and necessary medical, hospital, or nursing home expenses of the last illness of the decedent . . . ; (5) reasonable and necessary medical, hospital, and nursing home expenses for the care of the decedent during the year immediately preceding death; 2 We recognize that unpublished cases are not precedential. See Minn. Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3(c) (2014). 9 (6) (7) debts with preference under other laws of this state, and state taxes; all other claims. Because this list makes no distinction between secured claims and unsecured claims, all claims filed in probate proceedings, secured or unsecured, are subject to this priority.