Equity Residential Holdings, LLC, Respondent, vs. Gerald Koenig, Appellant.
[…] Minn. R. Civ. P. 41.01(b) (emphasis added). The housing court did not make the payment of tenant’s attorney fees a term or condition upon which it granted the dismissal without prejudice. Therefore, the dismissal without prejudice, and without any conditions, left the parties “as if no proceeding had been instituted.” Mitchell, 216 Minn. at 375, 13 N.W.2d at 24. Because the tenant did not prevail in the action, the district properly denied tenant’s request for attorney fees. 7 II. Minnesota Statute section 549.02, subd. 1 provides: [C]osts shall be allowed as follows: . . . To the prevailing party: $5.50 for the cost of filing a satisfaction of the judgment. Under the plain language of section 549.02, subd. 1, tenant must be the prevailing party in order to recover the statutory $5.50. “The district court has discretion to determine which party, if any, qualifies as a prevailing party,” and we review a district court’s decision on appeal for an abuse