State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wendell Anthony Greene, Appellant.
[…] State v. Huss, 506 N.W.2d 290, 292 (Minn. 1993). A person who engages in sexual contact with another is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant. Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a). “Sexual contact” is defined as “the intentional touching . . . of the complainant’s intimate parts” or “the touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the intimate parts” that is “committed with sexual or aggressive intent.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(a)(i), (iv) (2010). “Intimate parts” is defined to include “the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttocks, or breast of a human being.” Id., subd. 5 (2010). We have previously construed the statute at issue here to concern a specific-intent crime. State v. Austin, 788 N.W.2d 788, 792 (Minn. App. 2010), review denied (Minn. Dec. 14, 2010).