State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Amy Andrea Horsfield, Appellant.
[…] The district court overruled the objection and concluded as a matter of law that the words “care,” “supervision,” “rehabilitation,” and “habilitation” used within the definitions of “residential” and “nonresidential” properly encompassed chemical dependency services. Horsfield’s conviction of gross misdemeanor criminal abuse requires the defendant to be a “caregiver” providing services “in a facility.” Minn. Stat. § 609.2325, subd. 1(b). “Facility” is defined as “a residential or nonresidential facility required to be licensed to serve adults under sections 245A.01 to 245A.16.” Minn. Stat. § 609.232, subd. 3 (2012). Under section 245A.02, subdivision 14 (2012), a residential program3 is a “24hour-a-day care, supervision, food, lodging, rehabilitation, training, education, habilitation, or treatment outside a person’s own home including . . . chemical abuse programs that are located in a hospital or nursing home and receive public funds . . . .” A nonresidential program provides “care, supervision, rehabilitation, training or habilitation 3 As Horsfield notes in her brief, section 609.2325, subd. 1(b) references a residential or nonresidential facility as defined in sections 245A.01 to 245A.16, but sections 245A.01 to 245A.16