Andrew Joseph Christian, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jennifer Irene Busch, Appellant.
[…] The district court did not clearly err by finding a sufficient change in circumstances between the parties to warrant custody modification. B. Child’s best interests Busch argues that the district court’s findings regarding the best-interest factors lack record support. In order to grant a custody modification, the district court must find that modification is “necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d). It must consider 13 factors in evaluating the best interests of the child. Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a). The district court “must make detailed findings on each of the factors and explain how the factors led to its conclusions and to the determination of the best interests of the child,” and in doing so “may not use one factor to the exclusion of all others.” Id. Citing extensively from testimony and reports in the record, the district court used 19 pages of its order to make detailed findings regarding the 13 statutory best-interest factors.