State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. August Latimothy Fleming, Appellant.
[…] The district court explained that the upward durational departure was based on the “unique seriousness” of the offense. The district court’s memorandum supporting its sentencing order states: A trial court may impose a sentence above the presumptive range (or the statutorily mandated minimum sentence) if the trial court finds a defendant’s actions represent a greater than normal danger to the safety of other people. .... 1 The sentences were statutorily mandated. See Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 5(a) (providing that a defendant who used a firearm to commit second-degree assault “shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than three years”), (b) (providing that a defendant convicted of violating section 624.713, subdivision 1(2), “shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than five years”) (2012); Minn. Sent.