Susanne M. Glasser, Respondent, vs. Butler Liberty Law, LLC, Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] Thus, we reject BLL’s argument and defer to the ULJ’s decision to credit Glasser over Butler. B. Employee vs. Independent Contractor Independent contractors are not covered by unemployment-insurance law. See Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 15(a)(1) (2014) (defining “employment” as services performed by “an individual who is considered an employee under the common law of employer-employee and not considered an independent contractor”); see also Nicollet Hotel Co. v. Christgau, 230 Minn. 67, 68, 40 N.W.2d 622, 623 (1950).