State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rudolph Gordon Cooper, Appellant.
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 244.11, subd. 2(b); cf. Vickla, 793 N.W.2d at 270 (stating that “[appellate courts] have consistently applied [section 244.11, subdivision 2(b)] to review sentences imposed by district courts”). The supreme court has advised district courts to “use caution when imposing sentences that approach or reach the statutory maximum sentence.” Neal, 658 N.W.2d at 546. But Cooper’s 32-month sentence is only slightly more than half the maximum sentence that may be imposed for his crime. See Minn. Stat. § 609.223, subd. 1 (2012) (providing that “[w]hoever assaults another and inflicts substantial bodily harm may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years”). Under the circumstances of this case—which include J.H.’s nasal fracture and hospital treatment—we conclude that not warranted by the findings of fact issued by the district court.” Minn.