State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dustin Alan Edsill, Appellant.
[…] State v. Kuhlmann, 806 N.W.2d 844, 852-53 (Minn. 2011). Appellant argues that the district court erred in admitting an unredacted copy of the 2012 OFP, which included a finding that appellant had committed an act of domestic abuse by kicking C.E. in the back while in the children’s presence. Appellant argues that this evidence is inadmissible under Minn. R. Evid. 404(b), and the state violated the Spreigl notice requirement. Here, the district court did not err in admitting the unredacted 2012 OFP containing evidence of appellant’s prior act of domestic abuse. Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (2014) states that: Evidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. “Domestic conduct” includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic abuse, violation of an order for protection under section 518B.01 . . . “Domestic abuse” and “family or household members” have the meanings given under section 518B.01, subdivision 2. Here, the challenged facts contained in