In re the Supervised Estate of: Timothy D. Kehr, Deceased.
[…] II. Appellants argue that Stewart should not have been appointed as personal representative because other persons had priority under Minn. Stat. § 524.3-203 (2014). But this court dismissed the part of the NORA challenging the order appointing Stewart as personal representative. Minn. Stat. § 524.3-611(b) (2014), which governs removal of a personal representative, states: Cause for removal exists when removal is in the best interests of the estate, or if it is shown that a personal representative or the person seeking the personal representative’s appointment intentionally misrepresented material facts in the proceedings leading to the appointment, or that the personal representative has disregarded an order of the court, has become incapable of discharging the duties of office, or has mismanaged the estate or failed to perform any duty pertaining to the office. “This court will not reverse the district court’s determination regarding removal of a personal representative unless the district court clearly abused its discretion by 7 disregarding the facts.” In re Estate of Martignacco, 689 N.W.2d 262, 269 (Minn. App. 2004), review denied (Minn.