In re the Supervised Estate of: Timothy D. Kehr, Deceased.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 524.2-502 (2014). “If the original will is neither in the possession of the court nor accompanies the petition . . ., the petition also shall state the contents of the will, and indicate that it is lost, destroyed, or otherwise unavailable.” Minn. Stat. § 524.3-402(a)(3) (2014). “Proponents of a will have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution in all cases . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 524.3-407 (2014). “Parties have the ultimate burden of persuasion as to matters with respect to which they have the initial burden of proof.” Id. To prove due execution, the testimony of an attesting witness is required if the witness is “within the state competent and able to testify”; otherwise, “[d]ue execution of a will may be proved by other evidence.” Minn. Stat. § 524.3-406(a) (2014).