State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rocky Lane Zahrowski, Appellant.
[…] See id. Therefore, section 609.3455, subdivision 1(g) is not ambiguous, and the district court did not err by ordering lifetime conditional-release terms. Lifetime Predatory Offender Registration The district court ordered Zahrowski to register as a predatory sex offender for the remainder of his life. Zahrowski argues the district court’s order is erroneous because he (1) does not have a “prior requisite conviction” and (2) was not charged with or convicted of an enumerated offense requiring registration pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 243.166, subdivision 6(d) (2012). A person convicted of first-degree criminal sexual conduct must register as a predatory offender. Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a)(1)(iii) (2012). Additionally, “a person required to register under [section 243.166] shall continue to comply . . . until ten years have elapsed since the person initially registered in connection with the offense, or until the . . . conditional release period expires, whichever occurs later.” Id., subd. 6(a) (2012) (emphasis added). Here, the district court convicted Zahrowski on four counts of first-degree criminal sexual conduct. Thus, Zahrowski must register as a predatory offender. See id., subd. 1b(a)(1)(iii).