State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Wayne Hexom, Appellant.
[…] Whether Wisconsin’s statutes are in conformity with Minnesota’s statutes is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Loeffel, 749 N.W.2d 115, 116 (Minn. App. 2008), review denied (Minn. Aug. 5, 2008). To be guilty of second-degree DWI under these circumstances, a person must have committed a DWI crime while “two or more aggravating factors were present.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.25, subd. 1(a). An aggravating factor includes “a qualified prior impaired driving incident within the ten years immediately preceding the current offense.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 3(1) (2012). Qualified prior impaired driving incidents include convictions from other states that are “in conformity with” Minnesota DWI convictions and license revocations from other states that are “in conformity with” Minnesota license revocations. Minn.