State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kelly Jon Brothers, Appellant.
[…] It is undisputed that all of the criminal acts committed by Brothers were part of a single behavioral incident. To impose multiple sentences, the district court relied on Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 6, which provides, in relevant part, that a conviction for violating section 609.342, subdivision 1(c), “with force or violence is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct.” 7 Brothers first asserts that the district court violated Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 124 S. Ct. 2531 (2004), by making a factual finding that the sexual assault of which Brothers was convicted was committed with force or violence.