State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kelly Jon Brothers, Appellant.
[…] Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004). To convict Brothers of first-degree criminal sexual conduct under section 609.342, subdivision 1(c), the state had to prove that Brothers engaged in intentional sexual penetration without A.R.’s consent and that the circumstances existing at the time of the act caused A.R. to have a reasonable fear of imminent great bodily harm. Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(c). “Consent” is defined as “words or overt actions by a person indicating a freely given present agreement to perform a particular sexual act with the 6 actor.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 4 (2012). Consent is not shown by “the existence of a prior or current social relationship between the actor and the complainant or that the complainant failed to resist a particular sexual act.” Id.