In re the Marriage of: Kumiko Olivia Highley, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Christopher Alan Kvaal, Appellant.
[…] Ludwigson v. Ludwigson, 642 N.W.2d 441, 446 (Minn. App. 2002); Guyer v. Guyer, 587 N.W.2d 856, 858 (Minn. App. 1999), review denied (Minn. Mar. 30, 1999). “Whether a parent is voluntarily unemployed is a finding of fact, which we review for clear error.” Welsh v. Welsh, 775 N.W.2d 364, 370 (Minn. App. 2009). Generally, “[i]f a parent is voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis, or there is no direct evidence of any income, child support must be calculated based on a determination of potential income.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 (2014). But, a parent is not considered voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis if his or her “unemployment, underemployment, or employment on a less than full-time basis is temporary and will ultimately lead to an increase in income,” or “represents a bona fide career change that outweighs the adverse effect of that parent’s diminished income on the child.” Id., subd. 3(1)–(2) (2014).