State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Castillo, Appellant.
[…] Neal v. State, 658 N.W.2d 536, 545 (Minn. 2003). A person is a dangerous offender if (1) the offender was at least 18 years old at the time the felony was 4 committed, (2) the offender has two or more prior convictions for violent crimes, and (3) the factfinder determines that the offender is a danger to public safety. Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 2. The third requirement, that a defendant is a danger to public safety, may be based on “(i) the offender’s past criminal behavior, such as the offender’s high frequency rate of criminal activity . . . or long involvement in criminal activity . . . ; or (ii) the fact that the present offense of conviction involved an aggravating factor that would justify a durational departure under the Sentencing Guidelines.” Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 2(2)(i)-(ii). If the requirements of section 609.1095, subdivision 2, are satisfied, the district court may impose an upward durational departure up to the statutory maximum sentence, even if severe aggravating circumstances are not present.