State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerald Michalec, Appellant.
[…] But misdemeanor shoplifting does not necessarily involve dishonesty or a false statement. State v. Darveaux, 318 N.W.2d 44, 48 (Minn. 1982).3 There is no indication that J.M.’s shoplifting involved dishonesty and therefore 2 J.M. was over 18 years old at the time of these charges. Therefore, statute and the rules of evidence regarding juveniles do not specially prohibit evidence of these charges. See Minn. R. Evid. 609(d) (“Evidence of juvenile adjudications is not admissible under this rule unless permitted by statute or required by the state or federal constitution.”); Minn. Stat. § 260B.245, subd. 1(a) (2014) (“The disposition of the child or any evidence given by the child in the juvenile court shall not be admissible as evidence against the child in any case or proceeding.”). 3 Darveaux held that a misdemeanor shoplifting conviction is inadmissible under Minn.