State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nathan Charles Robert Schwartz, Appellant.
[…] At sentencing, the district court imposed consecutive terms of imprisonment for one conviction of second-degree criminal sexual conduct, one conviction of use of a minor in a sexual performance or pornographic work, and one conviction of possession of a pornographic work. No sentences were imposed for two convictions of second-degree criminal sexual conduct, and terms of imprisonment for the remaining convictions were imposed to run concurrently. The district also ordered Schwartz to pay $900 in fines. 3 DECISION I. Schwartz was convicted of 15 counts of possession of a pornographic work, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 617.247, subd. 4(a) (2012). It is a felony for a person to “possess[] a pornographic work or a computer disk or computer or other electronic, magnetic, or optical storage system or a storage system of any other type, containing a pornographic work, knowing or with reason to know its content and character.” Minn. Stat. § 617.247, subd. 4(a) (emphasis added); see also Minn. Stat. § 617.246, subd. 1(f) (2012) (defining “pornographic work” to include only depictions of sexual performance or sexual conduct involving a minor).