State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Lynn Lippy, Appellant.
[…] He moved for dismissal of the charge, arguing that the criminalization of refusal to submit to a warrantless search is unconstitutional. When the district court denied the motion, Lippy waived his right to a contested trial, agreed that the pretrial 2 ruling was dispositive of the case, and stipulated to the presentation of the prosecution’s evidence to the district court, in accordance with Minn. R. Crim. P. 26.01, subd. 4. The district court found Lippy guilty of the charged offense, and this appeal follows. DECISION Under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2 (2012), “[i]t is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine.” Lippy contends that the criminalization of refusal to submit to a warrantless chemical test is unconstitutional. The constitutionality of a statute is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo. State v. Ness, 834 N.W.2d 177, 181-82 (Minn. 2013).