State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vennie Jerome Williams, Appellant.
[…] State v. Fairbanks, 842 N.W.2d 297, 306– 07 (Minn. 2014) (quotation omitted). “In conducting that review, [appellate courts] assume the factfinder believed the State’s witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary.” State v. Hohenwald, 815 N.W.2d 823, 832 (Minn. 2012). Williams’s conviction of felony theft (aggregate value over $5,000) is based on his violation of Minnesota Statutes section 609.52, subdivisions 2(a)(1), 3(2), 3(5) (2010). Section 609.52, subdivision 3(5), provides in part that “in any prosecution under [specified provisions of the theft statute] the value of the money or property received by the defendant in violation of any one or more of the [specified] provisions within any six month period may be aggregated and the defendant charged accordingly.” See State v. Hanson, 285 N.W.2d 483, 485 (Minn. 1979) (quoting 1978 version of section 609.52, subdivision 3(5), and noting that supreme court upheld the constitutionality of the statute in State v. Mathiasen, 273 Minn. 372, 378–79, 141 N.W.2d 805, 810 (1966)). The 4 word “value” in section 609.52 “means the retail market value at the time of the theft, or if the retail market value cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the theft.” Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 1(3) (2010).