State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jermaine Edward Harris, Appellant.
[…] D.D. was also an eyewitness to the murder and testified that appellant shot R.J., and J.H.’s testimony on that point was cumulative. Accomplice Jury Instruction. Appellant argues that the district court’s failure to give an accomplice-liability instruction led to his being convicted of second-degree murder based on the uncorroborated testimony of his accomplices, J.H. and D.D. A conviction cannot be based on uncorroborated accomplice testimony. Minn. Stat. § 634.04 (2014) (stating that a defendant cannot be convicted on the “testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense”). An accomplice is generally a person who “could have been indicted and convicted for the crime with which the defendant is charged.” State v.