Kyle Christensen, Respondent, vs. LumiData, Inc., Appellant.
[…] We disagree. “We review the district court’s award of attorney fees or costs for abuse of discretion.” Brickner v. One Land Dev. Co., 742 N.W.2d 706, 711 (Minn. App. 2007), review denied (Minn. Mar. 18, 2008). “Whether the district court erred in its interpretation of the statute authorizing the award of costs and disbursements to [respondent], however, is a legal question that we review de novo.” Dukowitz v. Hannon Sec. Servs., 841 N.W.2d 147, 155 (Minn. 2014). Under Minn. Stat. § 181.171, subd. 3, “[i]n an action brought under subdivision 1 [which includes sections 181.03 and 181.14], the court shall order an employer who is found to have committed a violation to pay the aggrieved party reasonable costs, 15 disbursements, witness fees, and attorney fees.” Because we conclude that the district court did not err by finding that LumiData violated sections 181.03 and 181.14, we conclude that the district court correctly awarded Christensen attorney fees.