Kyle Christensen, Respondent, vs. LumiData, Inc., Appellant.
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3(c) (2012) (stating that “[u]npublished opinions of the Court of Appeals are not precedential”); Gen. Cas. Co. of Wis. v. Wozniak Travel, Inc., 762 N.W.2d 572, 575 n.2 (Minn. 2009) (stating that “the unpublished Minnesota court of appeals decision does not constitute precedent” (citing In re Collier, 726 N.W.2d 799, 806 (Minn. 2007))). In Johnson, the appellant real-estate company challenged the district court’s award of statutory penalties and attorney fees to respondent, a former real estate agent, under Minn. Stat. § 181.145 (2010). 2011 WL 4008279, at *2. Section 181.145 applies to a “commission salesperson,” which is statutorily defined as “a person who is paid on the 12 basis of commissions for sales and who is not covered by sections 181.13 and 181.14 because the person is an independent contractor.” Minn. Stat. § 181.145, subd. 1 (2012). Minn. Stat. § 181.145 provides that “penalties prescribed . . . apply only with respect to the payment of commissions earned through the last day of employment.” Id., subd. 5 (2012). But, Minn. Stat. § 181.14 does not contain a similar directive. Instead, the preexisting terms of the final commission agreement defined when Christensen earned his commissions and when they became due to him.