Annotate this Case
[…] App. 2011). The city’s zoning ordinance defines a “structure” as “[a]nything which is built, constructed or erected,” including “[a]n edifice or building of any kind or any piece of work artificially built up and/or composed of parts joined together in some definite manner whether temporary or permanent in character.” To cast the definition of “structure” as widely as the city suggests would seem to incorporate items like picnic tables, tents, cars, or umbrellas, and would clearly produce an absurd result. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17 (2012) (providing that a court, in ascertaining the intent of a lawmaking body, may presume that it “does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable.”). Moreover, the definition section of the zoning ordinance separately defines a “recreational vehicle” as “[a] vehicular portable structure used for amusement, vacation or recreational activities,” and includes travel trailers, boat and utility trailers, motor homes, and camping trailers.