Michael Aaron Sears, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
[…] See id. at 853-54. Because the implied-consent advisory permitted police to threaten criminal charges that the state could not impose, the supreme court held that portion of it unconstitutional as applied to the driver. Id. at 855. Sears’s reliance on McDonnell is misplaced. In McDonnell, the driver was misinformed because, despite what the officer told her, the state could not prosecute her for refusal because she never had a previous revocation. Id. at 853; see also Minn. Stat. § 161.121, subd. 1a (Supp. 1989). Here, Officer Brodin correctly informed Sears that refusal to submit to a chemical test is a crime. This statement conforms to the current law in Minnesota. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2 (2012) (“It is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine . . . .”); Stevens v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 850 N.W.2d 717, 731 (Minn. App. 2014) (holding that the implied-consent statute does not violate the unconstitutional conditions doctrine); State v. Bernard, 844 N.W.2d 41, 47 (Minn.