Annotate this Case
[…] Keck’s reliance on the referral was negligent. B. Standard of Care and Breach The district court also concluded that Dr. Johnson’s affidavit did not comply with Minnesota Statutes section 145.682 because it was vague and overbroad regarding the standard of care and breach regarding Dr. Keck’s handling of the referral and performance during the surgery. After careful consideration of Dr. Johnson’s affidavit, we conclude that it meets the level of specificity that section 145.682 and caselaw require. An expert affidavit must include “the substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert is expected to testify, and a summary of the grounds for each opinion.” Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 4(a). Subdivision 4 “requires far more information than simply identification of the expert intended to be called at trial or a ‘general disclosure.’” Lindberg v. Health Partners, Inc., 599 N.W.2d 572, 578 (Minn. 1999).