Annotate this Case
[…] The complaint was dismissed on the ground that it did not present a prima facie violation of Minn. Stat. § 211B.13, and relators’ request for reconsideration was denied. ISSUE Did respondents’ letter violate Minn. Stat. § 211B.13? ANALYSIS This court reviews de novo an agency decision that “is based upon the meaning of words in a statute.” In re Denial of Eller Media Co.’s Application for Outdoor Adver. Device Permits, 664 N.W.2d 1, 7 (Minn. 2003). Minn. Stat. § 211B.13, subd. 1, provides in relevant part: “[a] person who willfully, directly or indirectly, . . . promises . . . any money . . . or other thing of 3 monetary value . . . in order to induce a voter to refrain from voting, or to vote in a particular way, at an election, is guilty of a felony.” Relators argue that, because Minn. Stat. § 211B.13 includes the word “promises” and respondents’ letter referred to “the $1,500 excess levy, which [respondents have] promised not to use if the referendum is successful,” respondents’ letter violated the statute.