Julie Strowbridge, Relator, vs. Maid in America, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] App. 2010). The purpose of the Minnesota Unemployment Insurance Program is to provide “workers who are unemployed through no fault of their own a temporary partial wage replacement to assist the unemployed worker to become reemployed.” Minn. Stat. § 268.03, subd. 1 (2012). The Minnesota Unemployment Insurance Law “is remedial in nature and must be applied in favor of awarding benefits.” Minn. Stat. § 268.031, subd. 2 (2012). 4 To qualify for unemployment benefits, an applicant must be available for suitable employment and be actively seeking suitable employment. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(4), (5) (2012). An applicant who is “ready, willing, and able to accept suitable employment” is considered available for suitable employment. Id., subd. 15(a) (2012). An applicant who is making “those reasonable, diligent efforts an individual in similar circumstances would make if genuinely interested in obtaining suitable employment” is actively seeking suitable employment. Id., subd. 16(a) (2012). Benefits Eligibility from July 7 to August 4 The unemployment-law judge found that from July 7 to August 4, Strowbridge was unavailable for suitable employment and therefore not entitled to unemployment benefits. We agree.