State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darwin Frederick Schauer, Appellant.
[…] “Generally, specific dates need not be proved in cases charging criminal sexual conduct over an extended period of time.” Rucker, 752 N.W.2d at 547. A jury need only agree that the state proved each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Richardson, 526 U.S. at 818, 119 S. Ct. at 1710. Schauer specifically objects to his conviction for third-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(g)(iii). He reasons that this count must have been necessarily included in the count of first-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(b). Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(g)(iii), states: A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if . . . the actor has a significant relationship to the complainant, the complainant was at least 16 but under 18 years of age at the time of the sexual penetration, and: . . . the sexual abuse involved multiple acts committed over an extended period of time. Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(b), explains: A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person . . . is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if . . . the complainant is at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age and the actor is more than 48 months older than the complainant and in a position of authority over the complainant. 7 Because these counts of the complaint do not have overlapping periods of time, as one count alleges conduct that happened when R.A. was between the ages of 13 and 16 and the other count alleges conduct that occurred when R.A. was between the ages of 16 and 18, Schauer’s argument fails.