State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Gassoway, Appellant.
[…] Id. “[T]he jury must unanimously agree on which acts the defendant committed if each act itself constitutes an element of the crime.” State v. Stempf, 627 N.W.2d 352, 355 (Minn. App. 2001). Under Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a) (2012), a person has committed second degree criminal sexual conduct if they engaged in “sexual contact” with someone under the age of 13. Sexual contact is the intentional touching by the actor of the complainant’s intimate parts or the touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the intimate parts. Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(a) (2012). Intimate parts include the “primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttocks, or breast of a human being.” Id., subd. 5 (2012).