State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nicholas John Rossiter, Appellant.
[…] The state’s position has merit. Minnesota Rule of Criminal Procedure 17.05 states that a court may allow a complaint to be amended at any time before a verdict “if no additional or different offense is charged and if the defendant’s substantial rights are not prejudiced.” 6 Permitting an amendment to a complaint under rule 17.05 is within the sound discretion of the trial judge. State v. Bakdash, 830 N.W.2d 906, 916 (Minn. App. 2013), review denied (Minn. Aug. 6, 2013). Rossiter was originally charged with a violation of Minnesota Statutes section 169A.20, subdivision 1(5). This subdivision states: It is a crime for any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle, as defined in section 169A.03, subdivision 15, except for motorboats in operation and offroad recreational vehicles, within this state or on any boundary water of this state when: *** (5) the person’s alcohol concentration at the time, or as measured within two hours of the time, of driving, operating, or being in physical control of the motor vehicle is 0.08 or more[.] Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1. The subdivision on driving a motorboat while impaired contains virtually identical language: It is a crime for any person to operate or be in physical control of a motorboat in operation on any waters or boundary waters of this state when: *** (5) the person’s alcohol concentration at the time, or as measured within two hours of the time, of driving, operating, or being in physical control of the motorboat is 0.08 or more[.] Id., subd. 1a. With the exception of the different “motor vehicle” “motorboat” language, the subdivisions are nearly identical. A. New or Different Offense “A ‘different offense’ is charged if an amendment affects an ‘essential element’ of the charged offense.”