State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Alan Fellner, Appellant.
[…] State v. Fitman, 811 N.W.2d 120, 122 (Minn. App. 2012). We assume that “the jury believed the state’s witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary.” Id. (quotation omitted). Whether the defendant’s actions met the statutory definition of depriving another of parental rights is a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. State v. Hayes, 826 N.W.2d 799, 803 (Minn. 2013). Minn. Stat. § 609.26, subd. 1(1) provides: “Whoever intentionally does any of the following acts may be charged with a felony . . . conceals a minor child from the child’s parent where the action manifests an intent substantially to deprive that parent of parental rights.” In Fitman, we held that “concealing a minor child is a necessary element of the crime charged” and that “[c]oncealing children requires actively hiding them or attempting to keep another from discovering their whereabouts.” 811 N.W.2d at 122-23 (extrapolating this definition from the dictionary