State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Benjamin Wayne Blaschka, Appellant.
[…] The district court applied section 609.2232 and sentenced appellant to an executed one-year sentence in the custody of the commissioner of corrections, consecutive to his earlier sentence. This appeal followed. DECISION Appellant argues that the district court erred in sentencing him under section 609.2232 because the offense did not take place while he was confined in a state correctional facility. Because the assault to which he pleaded guilty occurred at the Houston County jail, he contends, the consecutive sentences should be served in the jail and not in prison. Minn. Stat. § 609.2232 provides: If an inmate of a state correctional facility is convicted of violating [among other statutes, section 609.2231], while confined in the facility, the sentence imposed for the assault shall be executed and run consecutively to any unexpired portion of the offender s earlier sentence. . . . The inmate shall serve the sentence for the assault in a state correctional facility even if the assault conviction was for a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor. Statutory construction is a question of law, which we consider de novo. State v. Wukawitz, 662 N.W.2d 517, 525 (Minn. 2003). The primary objective in the interpretation of a statute is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature. Id.