State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald William Beattie, Jr., Appellant.
[…] State v. Al-Naseer, 788 N.W.2d 469, 473 (Minn. 2010). This heightened scrutiny requires us to consider whether the reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the circumstances proved support a rational hypothesis other than guilt. Id. (quotation omitted). We must assume that the jury believed the state s witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary. State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989). The state relied entirely on circumstantial evidence to prove willfulness, the only element in dispute at trial.1 Appellant was convicted under section 289A.63, which provides: (a) A person required to file a return, report, or other document with the commissioner, who knowingly, rather than accidentally, inadvertently, or negligently, fails to file it when required, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. A person required to file a return, report, or other document who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat a tax by failing to file it when required, is guilty of a felony. (b) A person required to pay or to collect and remit a tax, who knowingly, rather than accidentally, inadvertently, or negligently, fails to do so when required, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. A person required to pay or to collect and remit a tax, who willfully attempts to evade or defeat a tax law by failing to do so when required, is guilty of a felony. 1 While appellant s statement to S.H. is direct evidence of knowledge of his obligation to pay taxes, it is circumstantial evidence of willfulness. 8 Minn. Stat. § 289A.63, subd. 1 (2010).2 No published Minnesota caselaw analyzes what constitutes a willful attempt to evade or defeat a tax. And willful is not defined in Chapter 609 of the Minnesota Statutes.3 The district court instructed the jury on the meaning of willfully, stating that appellant knew he had a legal duty to file returns and/or pay taxes and that he voluntarily and intentionally failed to do so.