In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: D.E.T., G.B.-W.T., and B.R.M., Parents.
[…] Id. at 709 (emphasis added). The T.A.A. court specifically discussed the requirement of Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 8(1) (2004), that the district court s focus in making this determination must be on the efforts toward reunification after removal but before the TPR trial. Id. Alternatively, the district court may find that reasonable efforts at reunification are not required as provided under 25 [Minn. Stat. §] 260.012. Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 8(2) (2004)). But under section 260.012(h), allowing for this alternative determination of futility, reference is made back to paragraph (a) of section 260.012, which provides: Once a child alleged to be in need of protection or services is under the court s jurisdiction, the court shall ensure that reasonable efforts, including culturally appropriate services, by the social services agency are made to . . . reunite the child with the child s family at the earliest possible time, and the court must ensure that the responsible social services agency makes reasonable efforts to finalize an alternative permanent plan for the child . . . . Reasonable efforts to prevent placement and for rehabilitation and reunification are always required except upon a determination by the court that a petition has been filed stating a prima facie case that [one of the bases for bypass is present]. Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a) (2012) (emphasis added). The statutory scheme is clear: The agency must use reasonable efforts to reunify unless and until a finding of futility (or other applicable grounds for bypass) is made by the district court.