In Re the Custody of: D.K.S., Daniel Scott Suave, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kristine Louella Suave, Appellant.
[…] Appellant challenges the denial of her motion.1 DECISION Application of a statute to the undisputed facts of a case involves a question of law, and the district court s decision is not binding on this court. Davies v. W. Publ g Co., 622 N.W.2d 836, 841 (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn. May 29, 2001). The district court applied Minn. Stat. § 518.18 (2012) to deny appellant s motion. It provides in relevant part that: 1 Respondent acts pro se on this appeal. 3 (a) Unless agreed to in writing by the parties, no motion to modify a custody order or parenting plan may be made earlier than one year after the date of the entry of a decree of dissolution or legal separation containing a provision dealing with custody, except in accordance with paragraph (c). .... (c) the time limitation[] prescribed in paragraph[] (a). . . shall not prohibit a motion to modify a custody order or parenting plan if the court finds that there is persistent and willful denial or interference with parenting time, or has reason to believe that the child s present environment may endanger the child s physical or emotional health or impair the child s emotional development. Id. While we agree with the district court s result, we reach that result on different grounds. [W]e will not reverse a correct decision simply because it is based on incorrect reasons. Katz v. Katz, 408 N.W.2d 835, 839 (Minn. 1987). The statutory prohibition of custody-modification motions brought within one year of a custody provision begins with the phrase [u]nless agreed to in writing by the parties. Minn. Stat. § 518.18(a). Here, the parties had agreed in writing that either party s attempt to move the child to another school district and enroll the child there would entitle the other party to move immediately for custody modification. Therefore, the statutory prohibition does not apply to respondent s motion. Because of this, we need not address appellant s argument that the statute does not apply to D.K.S. s custody because the parties were never married and Minn. Stat. § 518.18 applies only to custody provisions contained in a decree of dissolution or legal separation. See id. When the legislature s intent is clearly discernible from a statute s unambiguous language, we interpret the language according to its plain meaning and without resorting 4 to other principles of statutory construction. State v. Anderson, 683 N.W.2d 818, 821 (Minn. 2004).