State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Kevin Earl Victor Barsch, Respondent.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 1 (2010). The statute includes a list of specific acts that constitute a gross misdemeanor, if committed with the knowledge and effect described in the definition of stalking. Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2 (2010). Under the statute, a person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if the person repeatedly makes telephone calls, sends text messages, or induces a victim to make telephone calls to the actor, whether or not conversation ensues. Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd 2(4). The stalking statute also makes repeated stalking conduct a felony. The felony statute states: A person who engages in a pattern of stalking conduct with respect to a single victim . . . which the actor knows or has reason to know would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel terrorized or to fear bodily harm and which does cause this reaction on the part of the victim, is guilty of a felony . . . . Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 5(a) (2010). For purposes of this felony offense, a pattern of stalking conduct means, among other things, two or more acts within a five-year period that violate Minn. Stat. § 609.749. Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 5(b)(1) (2010). Respondent was charged with this felony offense for placing the three series of cellphone calls to K.B. The venue provision of the stalking statute states that conduct described in [Minn.