Annotate this Case
[…] We agree. 1 Relators separately argue that an EIS and an EAW are required under the rules. But if an EIS is required under the rules, an agency is not required to also conduct an EAW. See Minn. R. 4410.4300, subp. 1 (requiring EAW for projects meeting thresholds in rule, unless an EIS is required under Minn. R. 4410.4400). 5 The environmental-review rules incorporate a statutory definition of mixed municipal solid waste. Minn. R. 4410.0200, subp. 52 (2011) (incorporating definition in Minn. Stat. § 115A.03, subd. 21). That statute provides: (a) Mixed municipal solid waste means garbage, refuse, and other solid waste from residential, commercial, industrial, and community activities that the generator of the waste aggregates for collection, except as provided in paragraph (b). (b) Mixed municipal solid waste does not include auto hulks, street sweepings, ash, construction debris, mining waste, sludges, tree and agricultural wastes, tires, lead acid batteries, motor and vehicle fluids and filters, and other materials collected, processed, and disposed of as separate waste streams. Minn. Stat. § 115A.03, subd. 21 (2012) (emphasis added). Because this statutory definition does not encompass SSCM, we conclude that the MPCA did not err in concluding that the regulatory thresholds for mixed municipal solid waste composting facilities do not apply to the project.