In re the Marriage of: Karen Lynn Garlick, n/k/a Karen Lynn Dokken, petitioner, Respondent, vs. William J. Garlick, Appellant.
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 518A.35, subd. 2. The former statute set the statutory maximum based upon only appellant s income. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.551, subd. 5(b). Appellant also contends that the CSM failed to make adequate findings in support of its upward deviation, as is required by Minn. Stat. § 518A.37, subd. 2 (2010). A failure to make findings on relevant statutory factors requires a remand. Stich v. Stich, 435 N.W.2d 52, 53 (Minn. 1989). In relevant part, Minn. Stat. § 518A.37, subd. 2, provides that: If the court deviates from the presumptive child support obligation . . . the court must make written findings that state: (1) each parent s gross income; (2) each parent s PICS; (3) the amount of the child support obligation computed under section 518A.34; (4) the reasons for the deviation; and (5) how the deviation serves the best interests of the child. The CSM s findings and its rationale are insufficient to support its deviation. Accordingly, we reverse and remand to the district court. II. Parenting-expense adjustment Appellant next contends that the CSM abused its discretion by failing to credit him with a parenting-expense adjustment.